No. 02-2323
[…] In contrast to the majority’s conclusion, RFRA does not compel such an approach.
To the extent that RFRA requires the government to prove a compelling governmental interest and least restrictive means concerning the ban on DMT, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b), the government need turn only to express congressional findings concerning Schedule I drugs. Congress specifically found that these drugs have a high potential for abuse, have no currently accepted medical use, and are not safe for use under any circumstances. 21 U.S.C. § 801(2) (“The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.”); id. § 801a(1) (“The Congress has long recognized the danger involved in the manufacture, distribution, and use of certain psychotropic substances . . ., and has provided strong and effective legislation to control illicit trafficking and to regulate legitimate uses of psychotropic substances in this country.”). As to the specific drug at issue here, DMT, Congress has found that it has high potential [984] for abuse and is not safe to consume even under the supervision of medical personnel. Id. § 812(b)(1) (setting out findings required for placement of a drug on Schedule I); id. § 812(c), sched.