No. 02-2323
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 822(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the CSA itself recognizes that, despite Congress’s general findings about Schedule I substances, it may sometimes be “consistent with the public health and safety” to exempt certain people from its requirements. Indeed, the government evidently believed this to be true with respect to the Native American Church’s peyote use, since it relied primarily on § 822(d) to authorize its regulation exempting the Native American Church from the CSA. See 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31 (“The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration.” (emphasis added)).