No. 02-2323
[…] Id. For those reasons set out above, this is clearly one of those cases where equitable considerations weigh heavily against the entry of a preliminary injunction, even assuming UDV has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of prevailing on the merits.
2. United Nations Convention on Psychotropic Substances
As noted above, a preliminary injunction requiring the United States to violate the Convention could seriously impede the government’s ability to gain the cooperation of other nations in controlling the international flow of illegal drugs. 21 U.S.C. § 801a(1) (“Abuse of psychotropic substances has become a phenomenon common to many countries . . . and is not confined to national borders. It is, therefore, essential that the United States cooperate with other nations in establishing effective controls over international traffic in such substances.”). Furthermore, the only evidence in the record on this question, the Dalton declaration, indicates the need to avoid a violation that would undermine the United States’ role in curtailing illicit drug trafficking.